15 February – 19 March 2017

Midwinter Night’s Dream – Al Bustan Festival 2016

The 2016 festival took place between 16 February & 20 March 2016.

See you in 2017!

BSL BANK

 

 


Shakespeare & Music

Professor Julie Sanders

Friday, 19 February at 17:00
Venue: Maamari Hall - American University of Beirut

Professor Julie Sanders is an English Literature and Drama specialist with an international reputation in early modern literature and in adaptation studies. She obtained her first degree in English at Cambridge University and then went on to study for a Masters and a PhD at the University of Warwick, during which time she studied on exchange at Ca’Foscari in Venice and at UC Berkeley. Her first lectureship was at Keele University in 1995 and she then joined the University of Nottingham as Chair of English Literature and Drama in 2004. At Nottingham she was Head of the School of English from 2010-13 and then seconded for two years to their Ningbo China joint venture campus as Vice Provost (Teaching and Learning) where she helped launch the AHRC’s first centre in China focussing on Digital Copyright and IT research. In 2012, Julie was awarded the British Academy’s Rose Mary Crawshay Prize for international women’s scholarship and she has a strong track record in cross-disciplinary research and international collaboration.

More info

Refined Sonatas

Lily Maisky, piano, Alissa Margulis, violin

Friday, 19 February at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Otello vs Otello

Hye-Youn Lee, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Ji Min Park, tenor, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Bechara Moufarej, tenor, Valeria Sepe, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Kristian Benedikt, tenor, Nikoloz Lagvilava, baritone, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor

Sunday, 21 February at 20:30

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Association Philippe Jabre

MoZuluArt

Vusumuzi Ndlovu, vocal, Dumisani Moyo, vocal, Zibusiso Nkomo, vocal, Roland Guggenbichler, piano, Michael Buchmann, viola, Balaz Schwatrz, 1st violin, Bernhard Aichner,cello, Katharina Henriquez, 2nd violin

Monday, 22 February at 20:30
Venue: Assembly Hall - AUB

More info

Otello vs Otello

Hye-Youn Lee, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Ji Min Park, tenor, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Bechara Moufarej, tenor, Valeria Sepe, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Kristian Benedikt, tenor, Nikoloz Lagvilava, baritone, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor

Tuesday, 23 February at 20:30

Same as 21 February concert

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Association Philippe Jabre

Romeo and Juliet

Irina Makarova, mezzo soprano, Samar Salamé, soprano, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Felipe Bou, bass, Antonine Univesity Choir, Toufic Maatouk o.a.m. , assistant conductor, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor

Thursday, 25 February at 20:30
Venue: SAINT JOSEPH JESUIT CHURCH

More infoBook Now

Do you Noh Shakespeare: King Lear dreaming

Naohiko Umewaka, director and actor, Eric Ferrand-N'Kaoua, piano, Soraya Umewaka, actor, Naotomo Umewaka, actor, Anne Marie Salame, narrator

Monday, 29 February at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Cello and Violin Romance

Alexandra Soumm, violin, Victor Julien Laferrière, cello, Georgian Strings, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor

Tuesday, 1 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Shakespeare Songs Trio

Andy Sheppard, saxophone tenor and soprano, Guillaume de Chassy, piano, Christophe Marguet, drums, Delphine Lanson, narrator

Wednesday, 2 March at 20:30
Venue: Crystal Garden

More infoBook Now

Surprise Concert

Rony Barrak, percussion, Georgian Strings, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor, and others

Thursday, 3 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Artemandoline - Il giardino delle delizie

Juan Carlos Muñoz, baroque mandolin, Mari Fe Pavón, baroque mandolin, Manuel Muñoz, baroque guitar, Alla Tolkacheva, baroque mandoline, Jean-Daniel Haro, viola da gamba, Anne Galowich, harpsichord

Friday, 4 March at 20:30
Venue: Sursock Museum Auditorium

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Banque Libano-Francaise

The Violin Star

Renaud Capuçon, violin/ conductor, Georgian Strings

Saturday, 5 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now

The Power of a Voice

Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo soprano, David Aladashvili, piano

Sunday, 6 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Anita And Friends

Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo soprano, David Shamanauri, trumpet, Georgian Strings, Nikoloz Rachveli, piano/conductor

Monday, 7 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now

Four Seasons, Two continents

Yury Revich, violin & conductor, Georgian Strings

Wednesday, 9 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Bankmed

Cello Duo

Monika Leskovar, cello, Giovanni Sollima, cello

Thursday, 10 March at 20:30
Venue: Mar Sassine Church, Beyt Meri

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Bank Audi

Cartoon Concert at 16:00

State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Sergey Smbatyan, conductor

Sunday, 13 March at 16:00

More infoBook Now

Cartoon Concert

State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Sergey Smbatyan, conductor

Sunday, 13 March at 20:30

More infoBook Now
Sponsored by Nicolas